201-880-7213
[…] The employer filed an answering pleading denying the compensability of the hand injuries.

Trial began in March 2009. During her testimony, the claimant recounted her treatment course (essentially as described above). After trial, the judge of compensation dismissed Huntoon’s case – citing the law that requires an employee to file claims for work-related injuries within two years of learning of the condition’s relationship to employment. This ‘two year’ time limit for filing claims is referred to as the ‘Statute of Limitations.’

N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 requires that “where a claimant knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment” all claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease must be filed within two years after that date.

When an employee suffers and accident but neglects to file a claim petition within the two years, his claim is barred by the statute of limitations.