201-880-7213
[…] Prior to any regularly-scheduled hearing (particularly in an established case) the issues facing the carrier/employer should be well understood. Hearing notices are prepared and mailed to all parties by the Board approximately 21 days prior to the date of hearing. Defense counsel should supply the employer with an action plan for upcoming hearings and request any necessary documents/information in preparation for the listing.

B. Requesting hearings.

Any party can request a hearing as per WCL §20, which states

“[The Board] upon application of either party, shall order a hearing, and within thirty days after a claim for compensation is submitted under this section, or such hearing closed, shall make or deny an award, determining such claim for compensation, and file the same in the office of the chair. Immediately after such filing the chair shall send to the parties a copy of the decision. Upon a hearing pursuant to this section either party may present evidence and be represented by counsel.”

A carrier requests a hearing by filing Form RFA-2 (“Request for Further Action by Carrier/Employer”). The most common Request for Further Action filed by employers is a request to stop or reduce benefits in a case where ongoing benefits have been ordered by the Court.