201-880-7213
[…] Following the submission of all testimony, the Law Judge will issue a decision from the bench or make a reserved decision. It is the practice of my office to always request an opportunity to submit a memorandum of law and summation of facts to aid the Judge in reaching their final decision.

In my office, simple trials on issues represents approximately 50% of our overall trial practice (with the other 50% being expedited proceedings, generally for denial/controverted claims).

3. Expedited hearings.

WCL §25(3)(d) applies to all cases where “issues have not been resolved within one year after such issues were raised before the Board, or if multiple claims arise from the same accident or occurrence, or if all parties agree to an expedited hearing, or where a notice of controversy has been filed, or if the chair otherwise deems it necessary, the chair may order the case transferred to the special part for expedited proceedings.”

The “Special Part for Expedited Proceedings” simply refers to a case being set down for a trial, with a date certain as to the decision. The case is not actually transferred to a new judge or into special courtroom.