201-880-7213
[…] That statute provides a mechanism for an insurer who has paid first party No- Fault benefits to recover those same payments from the insurer of the at-fault party.

The proceeding to recover loss transfer benefits does not occur in the Workers’ Compensation courts. When you have a matter that qualifies for loss transfer subrogation, the only recourse available pursuant to § 5105 is intercompany Arbitration. All carriers and legal self insureds in New York are required to submit to this arbitration. In pertinent part, New York Insurance Law § 5105(b) states that,

“the sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection(a) hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such procedures shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits.”

What are the requirements for loss transfer recovery?

The first and most important factor is the time limitation involved. The statute of limitations for loss transfer claims is 3 years from the date of each payment.