201-880-7213
[…] See § 5102(1) of the New York Insurance Law.

The Workers’ Compensation carrier can recover benefits issued to the claimant in this situation. See §5105. There is a right to recovery through the process of intercompany loss transfer arbitration for payment of medical and lost wage benefits made by a Workers’ Compensation insurer authorized under § 5105(a) of the Insurance Law.

First, the Law.

The statutory basis for recovery under Insurance Law Section 5105 is explained in § 5102(l), which defines a “compensation provider” to include

“the person, association, corporation or insurance carrier or statutory fund liable under state or federal laws for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits or disability benefits under article nine of the Workers’ Compensation law.”