When a NY workers’ compensation claimant suffers an injury which results in permanent scarring of the face, head, or neck, that claimant may be entitled to compensation in the form of a scheduled award under WCL §15(3)(t). According to the statute, “The board may award proper and equitable compensation for serious facial or head disfigurement…” including scarring which extends down to the area of the neck. The maximum award for such disfigurement is $20,000.
Interestingly, this type of award is made at the discretion of the Board, and judges are not bound to the opinion of medical experts. See Hildreth v.