- The Medical Treatment Guidelines – this is a general overview article;
[…] - The Medical Treatment Guidelines – this is a general overview article;
- Optional Prior Approval; and
- The Variance process.
- Observations on the Variance process.
There is no case law examining this issue in light of the controlling statutory authority and the information published by the WCB is simply nonsensical. Why would an out-of-state claimant be entitled to more or less medical treatment than the in-state claimant?
What the law states.
The strongest authority is the Workers’ Compensation Law (“WCL”) statute itself. Section 13 of the WCL states:
(b) In the case of persons, injured outside of this state, but entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter, the provisions as to selection of authorized physicians shall be inapplicable. . . All fees and other charges for such treatment and services, whether furnished by the employer or otherwise, shall be subject to regulation by the board as provided in section twenty-four of this chapter, and shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons of a like standard of living.” None of the cases that cite to this provision indicate that an out-of-state claimant is entitled to less or more medical care than is required under WCL § 13-a.