201-880-7213
[…] Any complaint alleging an unlawful discriminatory practice must be filed within two years of the commission of such practice.

The Discrimination Unit will notify the employer of the Complaint by issuing a “Notice to Employer and Request for Information Regarding Discharge or Discrimination Complaint” (Form DC-130). The DC-130 Form must be completed by the employer and returned to the Discrimination Unity within 30 days of receipt.  A trial will ultimately be scheduled by the Board to address the Discrimination action.

Workers’ Compensation Law §120 specifies that discrimination may only be found where “no other valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the employer.” The employee has the burden of proving that the employer unlawfully discharged/discriminated against the employee for pursuing a Workers’ Compensation action.