201-880-7213
[…] Part I. How Traumatic/Specific Incident Claims Will be Handled: Nearly All Will Be Denied

§1.01   Comparing Traumatic Injury Claims to Occupational Disease Claims

Generally, the concept of what is a “traumatic injury” is simple: an unexpected accident or incident which injures an employee. The petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating a specific incident caused illness or infection.

§1.02   Standard of Proof for Entitlement to Medical and Wage-Replacement Benefits in Accidental Traumatic Injuries

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides in part:

(C)ompensation for personal injuries to, or for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of employment shall be made by the employer.

That compensation will be paid for an injury either partial in character or total which is permanent.

A petitioner must prove legal causation (the injury is work-connected) and direct medical causation (the injury is a physical or emotional consequence of work exposure).