201-880-7213
[…] §2.03 Types of Occupational Claims Found Compensable

Occupational diseases or conditions compensable under New Jersey’s Act include hearing loss[11], tinnitus[12], cardiovascular or cerebrovascular injuries[13], cardiac injuries[14], psychiatric[15], and orthopedic.

§2.04 Benefits and Treatment in an Occupational Exposure Claim.

The benefits available to a petitioner alleging injury or disability due to an occupational exposure are the same as the benefits available to a petitioner alleging a specific traumatic injury. N.J.S.A. 34:15-32 provides:

The compensation payable for death or disability total in character and permanent in quality resulting from an occupational disease shall be the same in amount and duration and shall be payable in the same manner and to the same persons as would have been entitled thereto had the death or disability been caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.