201-880-7213
[…] The above scenario may be true in some circumstances, but in truth, New York workers’ compensation fraud may take many forms and result in a myriad of consequences.  New York Workers’ Compensation Law (WCL) section 114(a) governs fraud and describes significant penalties for those who are caught committing fraud such as a permanent ban on their eligibility to receive indemnity benefits and/or a permanency award.

The Law.

WCL § 114(a) directs that a claimant is to be penalized if he or she “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . .” The penalty is a forfeiture of all compensation that is directly attributed to the false statement.  Workers’ compensation fraud penalties only apply to indemnity benefits and permanency awards, paid medical benefits are not subject to forfeiture in a fraud determination. See Jacob v.