201-880-7213
[…] 201-880-7213

Firm News

Are Claims For Work-Related Stress Stemming From A Personnel Decision Compensable?

New York’s Workers’ Compensation Law allows for stress related mental injuries to be found compensable in certain situations.

In general, Workers’ Compensation Law §2(7) precludes claims for mental injuries based upon work-related stress “if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer.”

A recent Appellate Division case, Matter of Haynes (Catholic Charities), (N.Y. App. Div. 3d Dep’t Jan. 28, 2016) presented this very issue. In that matter, the claimant alleged a psychological condition was the result of being assaulted by a client at work.