Most coronavirus claims will not
[…] Medical treatment is required for
compensable cases and would include testing; however pre-injury testing and
prophylactic measures such as quarantine are not considered “medical treatment”
in New Jersey.
Part I. How Traumatic/Specific Incident Claims Will be Handled: Nearly All Will Be Denied
§1.01 Comparing Traumatic Injury Claims to Occupational Disease Claims
Generally, the concept of what is
a “traumatic injury” is simple: an unexpected accident or incident which
injures an employee. The petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating a
specific incident caused illness or infection.
§1.02 Standard of Proof for Entitlement to Medical and Wage-Replacement Benefits in Accidental Traumatic Injuries
N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides in
part:
(C)ompensation for personal
injuries to, or for the death of, such employee by accident arising out of and
in the course of employment shall be made by the employer.
That compensation will be paid
for an injury either partial in character or total which is permanent.
A petitioner must prove legal causation (the injury is work-connected) and direct medical causation (the injury is a physical or emotional consequence of work exposure).