Most coronavirus claims will not
[…] the work exposure during such employment.[10]
§2.03 Types of Occupational Claims Found Compensable
Occupational diseases or
conditions compensable under New Jersey’s Act include hearing loss[11],
tinnitus[12],
cardiovascular or cerebrovascular injuries[13],
cardiac injuries[14],
psychiatric[15],
and orthopedic.
§2.04 Benefits and Treatment in an Occupational Exposure Claim.
The benefits available to a
petitioner alleging injury or disability due to an occupational exposure are
the same as the benefits available to a petitioner alleging a specific
traumatic injury. N.J.S.A. 34:15-32 provides:
The compensation payable for
death or disability total in character and permanent in quality resulting from
an occupational disease shall be the same in amount and duration and shall be
payable in the same manner and to the same persons as would have been entitled
thereto had the death or disability been caused by an accident arising out of
and in the course of the employment.
In determining the duration of