201-880-7213
[…] Such opinions will be critical to rebut or challenge the findings contained in the medical reports submitted by the claimant’s treating doctors. Although not common, claimant’s can also obtain IMEs and it is becoming more commonplace in New York for claimant’s to obtain an IME opinion for a Schedule Loss of Use opinion at permanency.

According to Workers’ Compensation Law (WCL) §13(a)(4)  the carrier or self-insured is “entitled to have the claimant examined by a physician . . . and refusal by the claimant to submit to such independent medical examination” may bar the claimant from receiving Workers’ Compensation benefits.