201-880-7213
[…] Raising Fraud: No Prior Disclosure Needed for Social Media Posts in New York

What happens when the carrier provides publicly available social media evidence as a basis for fraud and the claimant subsequently makes the social media posts private?  LOIS was recently successful in arguing that prior disclosure of social media evidence obtained by the employer is not required and that an employer/carrier can introduce “private” social media evidence into the case and using it to cross-examine the claimant.

The Law on Challenging Fraud

In New York, pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1), a claimant may be disqualified from receiving workers’ compensation benefits “[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, [he or she] knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact.”    A fact is “material” if it is “significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand,” and it need not be demonstrated here that claimant received compensation to which he was not otherwise entitled or that he did not sustain a compensable injury (Matter of Losurdo v Asbestos Free, 1 NY3d